Commonwealth Numbered Regulations
[Index]
[Table]
[Search]
[Search this Regulation]
[Notes]
[Noteup]
[Previous]
[Download]
[Help]
1981 No. 244 CUSTOMS (ENDANGERED SPECIES) REGULATIONS (AMENDMENT) - REG 7
Schedule
7. The Schedule to the Customs (Endangered Species) Regulations is amended by
omitting Appendix I and Appendix II to the Convention on International Trade
in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora set out therein and substituting
the following Appendices:
APPENDICES I AND II INTERPRETATION: 1. Species included in these appendices
are referred to:
(a) by the name of the species; or
(b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated
part thereof. 2. The abbreviation "spp." is used to denote all species
of a higher taxon.
3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of
information or classification only.
4. The abbreviation "p.e." is used to denote species which are possibly
extinct.
5. An asterisk (*) placed against the name of a species or higher taxon
indicates that one or more geographically separate populations, subspecies of
species of that species or taxon are included in Appendix I and that these
populations, subspecies or species are excluded from Appendix II.
6. Two asterisks (**) placed against the name of a species or higher taxon
indicates that one or more geographically separate populations, subspecies or
species of that species or taxon are included in Appendix II and that these
populations, subspecies or species are excluded from Appendix I.
7. The symbol (+) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or
higher taxon denotes that only designated geographically separate populations,
subspecies or species of that species or taxon are included in the appendix
concerned, as follows:
+201 Population of South America
+202 Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan
+203 Italian population
+204 All North American subspecies
+205 Asian population
+206 Indian population
+207 Australian population
+208 Himalayan population
+209 All New Zealand species
+210 Population of Chile
+211 All species of the family in the Americas
+212 Australian populations 8. The symbol (-) followed by an number placed
against the name of a species of higher taxon denotes that designated
geographically separate populations, subspecies, species, groups of species or
families of that species or taxon are excluded from the appendix concerned, as
follows:
-101 Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan
-102 Pantera tigris altaica (= amurensis)
-103 Australian population
-104 Cathartidae
-105 Population of North America, except Greenland
-106 Population of the United States of America
-107 Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus, and Psittacula krameri
-108 Population of Papua New Guinea
-109 Population of Chile
-110 All species which are not succulent.
9. Any plant, whether alive or dead, as well as any readily recognizable part
or derivative of a plant of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II
are covered by the provisions of the Convention, unless the symbol (K)
followed by a number is placed against the name of that species or taxon. In
such a case, only the plant, whether alive or dead, and the parts or
derivatives designated as follows are concerned:
K1 designates roots
K2 designates timber
K3 designates trunks
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Appendix I Appendix II
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- FAUNA MAMMALIA Monomtremata
Tachyglossidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zaglossus spp.
Marsupialia
Macropodidae . . Bettangia spp.
Caloprymnus campestris p.e.
Dendrolagus bennettianus
Dendrolagus lumholtzi
Dendrolagus inustus
Dendrolagus ursinus
Lagorchestes hirsutus
Lagostrophus fasciatus
Onychogalea frenata
Onychogalea lunata
Phalangeridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phalanger maculatus
Phalanger orientalus
Burramyidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Burramys parvus
Vombatidae . . . Lasiorhinus krefftii
Peramelidae . . Chaeropus ecaudatus p.e.
Macrotis lagotis
Macrotis leucura
Perameles bougainville
Dasyuridae . . . Sminthopsis longicaudata
Sminthopsis psammophila
Thylacinidae . . Thylacinus cynocephalus p.e.
Insectivora
Erinaceidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Erinaceus frontalis
Primates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Primates spp.*
Lemuridae . . . Allocebus spp.
Cheirogaleus spp.
Hapalemur spp.
Lemur spp.
Lepilemur spp.
Microcebus spp.
Phaner spp.
Indriidae . . . Avahi spp.
Indri spp.
Propithecus spp.
Daubentoniidae . Daubentonia madagascariensis
Callithricidae . Callimico goeldii
Callithrix aurita
Callithrix flaviceps
Leontopithecus (=Leontideus)
spp.
Saguinus bicolor
Saguinus leucopus
Saguinus oedipus (geoffroyi)
Cebidae . . . . Alouatta palliata (villosa)
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis
Brachyteles arachnoides
Cacajao spp.
Chiropotes albinasus
Saimiri oerstedii
Cercopithecidae Cerocebus galeritus galeritus
Cerocopithecus diana (roloway)
Colobus badius kirkii
Colobus badius ruffomitratus
Macaca silenus
Nasalis larvatus
Papio (=Mandrillus)
leucophaeus
Papio (=Mandrillus) sphinx
Presbytis entellus
Presbytis geei
Prepbytis pileatus
Presbytis potenziani
Pygathrix nemaeus
Simias concolor
Hylobatidae . . Hylobates spp.
Symphalangus syndactylus
Pongidae . . . . Pongidai spp.
Edentata
Myrmecophagidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Tamandua tetradactyla
chapadensis
Bradypodidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradypus boliviensis
Dasypodidae . . Priodontes giganteus
(=maximus) Pholidata
Manidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Manis crassicaudata
Manis javanica
Manis pentadactyla
Manis temmincki Lagomorpha
Leporidae . . . Caprolagus hispidus
Nesolagus netscheri
Romerolagus diazi Rodentia
Sciuridae . . . Cynomys mexicanus
Lariscus hosei
Ratufa spp.
Heteromyidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dipodomys phillipsii
phillipsii
Muridae . . . . Leporillus conditor
Notomys spp.
Pseudomys fumeus
Pseudomys praeconis
Pseudomys shortridgei
Xeromys myoides
Zyzomys peduncalatus
Chinchillidae . Chinchilla spp. +201
Cetacea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cetacea spp.*
Platanistidae . Lipotes vexillifer
Plantanista spp.
Physeteridae . . Physeter catodon
(=macrocephalus)
Delphinidae . . Sotalia spp.
Sousa spp.
Phocaenidae . . Neophocaena phocaenoides
Phocoena sinus
Eschrichtidae . Eschrichtius robustus
(=glaucus)
Balaenopteridae Balaenoptera borealis
Balaenoptera musculus
Balaenoptera physalus
Megaptera novaeangliae
Balaenidae . . . Balaena mysticetus
Eubalaena spp. Carnivora
Canidae . . . . Canis lupus**+202 . . . . . . Canis lupus*-101
Chrysocyon brachyurus
Cuon alpinus
Dusicyon culpaeus
Dusicyon fulvipes
Dusicyon griseus
Speothos venaticus
Vulpes cana
Vulpes velox hebes
Ursidae . . . . Helarctos malayanus
Selenarctos thibetanus
Tremarctos ornatus
Ursus arctos**+203 . . . . . . Ursus arctos*+204
Ursus arctos isabellinus
Ursus arctos nelsoni
Ursus arctos pruinosus
Ursus (=Thalarctos)
maritimus
Procyonidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ailurus fulgens
Mustelidae . . . Aonyx microdon
Conepatus humboldti
Enhydra lutris nereis
Lutra felina
Lutra longicaudis
(platensis/annectens)
Lutra lutra
Lutra provocax
Lutrinae spp.*
Mustela nigripes
Pteronura brasiliensis
Viverridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cryptoprocta ferox
Cynogale bennetti
Eupleres goudotii
Eupleres major
Fossa fossa
Hemigalus derbyanus
Prionodon linsang
Prionodon pardicolor
Hyaenidae . . . Hyaena brunnea
Felidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Felidae spp.*
Acinonyx jubatus
Felis bengalensis bengalensis
Felis caracal**+205
Felis concolor coryi
Felis concolor costaricensis
Felis concolor cougar
Felis jacobita
Felis marmorata
Felis nigripes
Felis pardalis mearnsi
Felis pardalis mitis
Felis planiceps
Felis rubiginosa**+206
Felis (=Lynx) rufa escuinapae
Felis temmincki
Felis tigrina oncilla
Felis wiedii nicaraguae
Felis wiedii salvinia
Felis yagouaroundi cacomitli
Felis yagouaroundi fossata
Felis yagouaroundi panamensis
Felis yagouaroundi tolteca
Neofelis nebulosa
Panthera leo persica
Panthera onca
Panthera pardus
Panthera tigris** -102
Panthera uncia Pinnipedia
Otariidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Arctocephalus spp.*
Arctocephalus townsendi
Phocidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mirounga angustirostris
Mirounga leonina
Monachus spp. Tubulidentata
Orycteropodidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Orycteropus afer
Proboscidea
Elephantidae . . Elephas maximus
Loxodonta africana Sirenia
Dugongidae . . . Dugong dugon**-103 . . . . . . Dugong dugon*+207
Trichechidae . . Trichechus inunguis
Trichechus manatus
Trichechus senegalensis Perissodactyla
Equidae . . . . Equus grevyi
Equus hemionus*
Equus hemionus hemionus
Equus hemionus khur
Equus przewalskii
Equus zebra hartmannae
Equus zebra zebra
Tapiridae . . . Tapirus bairdii
Tapirus indicus
Tapirus pinchaque
Tapirus terrestris
Rhinocerotidae . Rhinocerotidae spp.
Artiodactyla
Suidae . . . . . Babyrousa babyrussa
Sus salvanius
Hippopotamidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Choeropsis liberiensis
Camelidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lama guanicoe
Vicugna vicugna
Cervidae . . . . Axis(=Hyelaphus) calamianensis
Axis (=Hyelaphus) kuhli
Axis (=Hyelaphus) porcinus
annamiticus
Blastocerus dichotomus
Cervus duvauceli
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
Cervus elaphus hanglu
Cervus eldi
Dama mesopotamica
Hippocamelus antisensis
Hippocamelus bisulcus
Moschus spp.*
Moschus moschiferus**+208
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Pudu mephistophiles
Pudu pudu
Antilocapridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Antilocapra americana
mexicana
Antilocapra americana
peninsularis
Antilocapra americana
sonoriensis
Bovidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Addax nasomaxulatus
Bison bison athabascae
Bos gaurus
Bos (grunniens) mutus
Bubalus (=Anoa) depressicornis
Bubalus (=Anoa) mindorensis
Bubalus (=Anoa) quarlesi
Capra falconeri*
Capra falconeri chiltanensis
Capra falconeri jerdoni
Capra falconeri megaceros
Capricornis sumatraensis
Cephalophus monticola
Damaliscus dorcas dorcas
Hippotragus equinus
Hippotragus niger variani
Kobus leche
Nemorhaedus goral
Novibos (=Bos) sauveli
Oryx (tao) dammah
Oryx leucoryx
Ovis ammon*
Ovis ammon hodgsoni
Ovis canadensis
Ovis orientalis ophion
Ovis vignei
Pantholops hodgsoni
Rupicapra rupicapra ornata AVES Rheiformes
Rheidae . . . . Pterocnemia pennata
Rhea americana albescens Tinamiformes
Tinamidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rhynchotus rufescens
maculicollis
Rhynchotus rufescens
pallescens
Rhynchotus rufescens
rufescens
Tinamus solitarius Spenisciformes
Speniscadae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Speniscus demersus
Speniscus humboldti Popicipediformes
Popicipedidae . Podilymbus gigas
Procellariiformes
Diomedeidae . . Diomedea albatrus
Pelecaniformes
Pelecanidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pelecanus crispus
Sulidae . . . . Sula abbotti
Fregatidae . . . Fregata andrewsi
Ciconiiformes
Ciconiidae . . . Ciconia ciconia boyciana
Ciconia nigra Threskiornithidae
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Geronticus calvus
Geronticus eremita
Nipponia nippon
Platalea leucorodia
Phoenicopteridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phoenicopparus andinus
Phoenicopparus jamesi
Phoenicopparus ruber
chilensis
Phoenicopparus ruber ruber Anseriformes
Anatidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anas aucklandica
aucklandica
Anas aucklandica chlorotis
Anas aucklandica nesiotis
Anas bernieri
Anas laysanensis
Anas oustaleti
Anser albifrons gambelli
Branta canadensis leucopareia
Branta ruficollis
Branta sandvicensis
Cairina scutulata
Coscoroba coscoroba
Cygnus bewickii jankowskii
Cygnus melancoryphus
Dendrocygna arborea
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea p.e.
Sarkidiornis melanotos
Falconiformes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Falconiformes spp.*-104
Cathartidae . . Gymnogypsj californianus
Vultur gryphus
Acciptridae . . Aquila heliaca
Chondrohieax wilsonii
Haliaeetus albicilla
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Harpia harpyja
Pithecophaga jefferyi
Falconidae . . . Falco araea
Falco newtoni aldabranus
Falco peregrinus
(pelegrinoides/babylonicus)
Falco punctatus
Falco rusticolus**-105 Galliformes
Megaphodiidae . Macrocephalon maleo
Megapodius freycinet
abbotti
Megapodius freycinet
nicobariensis
Cracidae . . . . Crax blumenbachii
Mitu mitu mitu Oreophasis derbianus
Penelope albipennis
Pipile jacutinga
Pipile pipile pipile
Tetraonidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
Phasianidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Argusianus argus
Catreus wallichii
Colinus virginanus ridgwayi
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
Crossoptilon mantchericum
Cytonyx montezumae
mearnsi-106
Cytonyx montesumae
montezumae
Francolinus ochropectus
Francolinus swierstrai
Gallus sonneratii
Ithaginis cruentus
Lophophorus impejanus
Lophophorus lhuysii
Lophophorus sclateri
Lophophorus edwardsi
Lophura imperialis
Lophura swinhoii
Pavo muticus
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Polyplectron emphanum
Polyplectron germaini
Polyplectron malacense
Syrmaticus ellioti
Syrmaticus humiae
Syrmaticus mikado
Tetraogallus caspius
Tetraogallus tibetanus
Tragopan blythii
Tragopan caboti
Tragopan melanocephalus Gruiformes
Turnicidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turnix melanogaster
Pedionomidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pedionomus torquatus
Gruidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Balearica regulorum
Grus americana
Grus canadensis nesiotes
Grus canadensis pratensis
Grus canadensis pulla
Grus japonensis
Grus leucogeranus
Grus monacha
Grus nigricollis
Grus vipio
Rallidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gallirallus australis
hectori
Tricholimnas sylvestris
Rhynochetidae . Rhynochetos jubatus
Otididae . . . . Chlamydotis undulata
Chloriotis nigriceps
Eupodotis bengalensis
Otis tarda Charadriiformes
Scolopacidae . . Numenius borealis
Numenius minutus
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa guttifer
Laridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Larus brunnicephalus
Larus relictus Columbiformes
Columbidae . . . Caloenas nicobarica
Ducula mindorensis
Gallicolumba luzonica
Goura cristata
Goura scheepmakeri
Goura victoria
Psittaciformes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Psittaciformes spp.*-107
Psittacidae . . Amazona arausiaca
Amazona barbadensis
Amazona braziliensis
Amazona guildingii
Amazona imperialis
Amazona leucocephala
Amazona pretrei pretrei
Amazona rhodocorytha
Amazona versicolor
Amazona vinacea
Amazona vittata
Anodorhynchus glaucus p.e.
Anodorhynchus leari
Aratinga guaruba
Cyanopsitta spixii
Cyanoramphus auriceps forbesi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Cyclopsitta (= Opopsitta)
diophthalma coxeni
Geopsittacus occidentalis p.e.
Neophema chrysoguster
Pezoporus wallicus
Pionopsitta pileata
Psephotus chrysopterygius
Psephotus pulcherrimus p.e.
Psittacula krameri echo
Psittacus erithacus princeps
Pyrrhura cruentata
Rhynchopsitta spp.
Strigops habroptilus Cuculiformes
Musophagidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gallirex porphyreolophus
Tauraco corythaix
Strigiformes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Strigiformes spp.*
Tytonidae . . . Tyto soumagnei
Strigidae . . . Athene blewitti
Ninox novaeseelandiae royana
Ninox squamipila natalis
Otus gurneyi Apodiformes
Trochilidae . . Ramphodon dohrnii
Trogoniformes
Trogonidae . . . Pharomachrus mocinno
costaricensis
Pharomachrus mocinno mocinno Coraciiformes
Bucerotidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aceros narcondami
Buceros bicornis*
Buceros bicornis homrai
Buceros hydrocorax
hydrocorax
Buceros rhinoceros
rhinoceros
Rhinoplax vigil Piciformes
Picidae . . . . Campephilus imperialis
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
Picus squamatus
flavirostris Passeriformes
Pittidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pitta brachyura nympha
Pitta kochi
Cotingidae . . . Cotinga macaluta
Rupicola peruviana
Rupicola rupicola
Xipholena atropurpurea
Atrichornithidae Atrichornis clamosa
Hirundinidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pseudochelidon
sirintarae
Musicapidae . . Dasyornis brachypterus
longirostris
Dasyornis broadbenti
littoralis p.e.
Musicapa ruecki
Picathartes gymnocephalus
Picathartes oreas
Psophodes nigrogularis
Zosteropidae . . Zosterops albogularis
Meliphagidae . . Meliphaga cassidix
Fringillidae . . Spinus cucullatus
Spinus yarrellii
Estrildidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emblema oculata
Poephila cincta cincta
Sturnidae . . . Leucopsar rothschildi
Paradisaeidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paradisaeidae spp.
REPTILIA Testudinata
Dermatemydidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dermatemys mawii
Emydidae . . . . Batagur baska
Clemmys muhlenbergi
Geoclemys (EDamonia)
hamiltonii
Geoemyda (ENicoria)
tricarinata
Kachuga tecta tecta
Morenia ocellata
Terrapene coahuila
Testudinidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Testudinidae spp.*
Geochelone (ETestudo)
elephantopus
Geochelone (ETestudo) radiata
Geochelone (ETestudo) yniphora
Gopherus flavomarginatus
Psammobates (ETestudo)
geometricus
Cheloniidae . . Cheloniidae spp.
Dermochelyidae . Dermochelys coriacea
Trionychidae . . Lissemys punctata punctata
Trionyx ater
Trionyx gangeticus
Trionyx hurum
Trionyx nigricans
Pelomedusidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Podocnemis spp.
Chelidae . . . . Pseudemydura umbrina
Crocodylia
Alligatoridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Alligatoridae spp.*
Alligator sinensis
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
Caiman latirostris
Melanosuchus niger
Crocodylidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crocodylidae spp.*
Crocodylus acutus
Crocodylus cataphractus
Crocodylus intermedius
Crocodylus moreletii
Crocodylus niloticus
Crocodylus novaeguineae
mindorensis
Crocodylus palustris
Crocodylus porosus**-108
Crocodylus rhombifer
Crocodylus siamensis
Osteolaemus tetraspis
Tomistoma schlegelii
Gavialidae . . . Gavialis gangeticus
Rhynchocephalia
Sphenodontidae . Sphenodon punctatus
Sauria
Gekkonidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cytrodactylus
serpensinsula
Phelsuma spp.
Pygopodidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paradelma orientalis
Agamidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Uromastyx spp.
Chamaeleonidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chamaeleo spp.
Iguanidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Amblyrhynchus cristatus
Brachylophus spp.
Conolophus spp.
Cyclura spp.
Iguana spp.
Phrynosoma coronatum
blainvillei
Sauromalus varius
Cordylidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cordylus spp.
Pseudocordylus spp.
Teiidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cnemidophorus
hyperythrus
Crocodilurus lacertinus
Dracaena guianensis
Tupinambis spp.
Helodermatidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Heloderma spp.
Varanidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Varanus spp.*
Varanus bengalensis
Varanus flavescens
Varanus griseus
Varanus komodoensis Serpentes
Boidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Boidae spp.*
Acrantophis spp.
Bolyeria spp.
Casarea spp.
Epicrates inornatus
Epicrates subflavus
Python molurus molurus
Sanzinia madagascariensis
Colubridae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cyclagras gigas
Elachistodon westermanni
Pseudoboa cloelia
Thamnophis elegans
hammondi AMPHIBIA Urodela
Cryptobranchidae Andrias (EMegalobatrachus)
davidianus
Andrias (EMegalobatrachus)
japonicus
Ambystomidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ambystoma dumerilii
Ambystoma lermaensis
Ambystoma mexicanum Salientia
Bufonidae . . . Bufo periglenes
Bufo retiformis
Bufo superciliaris
Nectophrynoides spp.
Atelopodidae . . Atelopus varius zeteki
PISCES Coelacanthiformes
Coelacanthidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Latimeria chalumnae
Ceratodiformes
Ceratodidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Neoceratodus forsteri
Acipenseriformes
Acipenseridae . Acipenser brevirostrum
Acipenser fulvescens
Acipenser oxyrhynchus
Acipenser sturio Osteoglossiformes
Osteoglossidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Arapaima gigas
Scleropages formosus Salmoniformes
Salmonidae . . . Coregonus alpenae
Salmo chrysogaster
Stenodus leucichthys
leucichthys Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Caecobarbus geertsi
Plagopterus
argentissimus
Probarbus jullieni
Ptychocheilus lucius
Catostomidae . . Chasmistes cujus
Siluriformes
Schilbeidae . . Pangasianodon gigas
Atheriniformes
Cyprinodontidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cynolebias constanciae
Cynolebias marmoratus
Cynolebias minimus
Cynolebias opalescens
Cynolebias splendens
Poeciliidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Xiphophorus couchianus
Perciformes
Percidae . . . . Stizostedion vitreum glaucum
Sciaenidae . . . Cynoscion macdonaldi
MOLLUSCA Anisomyaria
Mytilidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mytilus chorus
Naiadoida
Unionidae . . . Conradilla caelata
Cyprogenia aberti
Dromus dromas
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia)
florentina curtisi
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia)
florentina florentina
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) sampsoni
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) sulcata
perobliqua
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) torulosa
gubernaculum
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia)
torulosa rangiana
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) torulosa
torulosa
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia)
turgidula
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) walkeri
Fusconaia cuneolus
Fusconaia edgariana
Fusconaia subrotunda
Lampsilis brevicula
Lampsilis higginsi
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
Lampsilis satura
Lampsilis virescens
Lexingtonia
dolabelloides
Plethobasis cicatricosus
Plethobasis cooperianus
Pleurobema clava
Pleurobema plenum
Potamilus (=Proptera) capax
Quadrula intermedia
Quadrula sparsa
Toxolasma (=Carunculina)
cylindrella
Unio (Megalonaias/?/)
nickliniana
Unio (Lampsilis/?/)
tampicoensis tecomatensis
Villosa (=Micromya) trabalis Stylommatophora
Camaenidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Papustyla (=Papuina)
pulcherrima
Paraphantidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paraphanta spp. +209
Prosobranchia
Hydrobiidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coahuilix hubbsi
Cochliopina milleri
Durangonella coahuilae
Mexipyrgus carranzae
Mexipyrgus churinceanus
Mexipyrgus escobedae
Mexipyrgus lugoi
Mexipyrgus mojarralis
Mexipyrgus multilineatus
Mexithauma
quadripaludium
Nymphophilus minckleyi
Paludiscala caramba INREG Lepidoptera
Papilionidae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ornithoptera spp.
(sensu
D'Abrera)
Parnassius apollo
Trogonoptera spp. (sensu
D'Abrera)
Troides spp. (sensu
D'Abrera) ANTHOZOA
Antipatharia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Antipatharia spp.
FLORA
Apocynaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pachypodium spp.*
Pachypodium namaquanum
Araceae . . . . Alocasia sanderana
Alocasia zebrina
Araliaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Panax quinquefolius K1
Araucariaceae . Araucaria araucana** +210 . . . Araucaria araucana*
-109 K 2
Asclepiadaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ceropegia spp.
Frerea indica
Byblidaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Byblis spp.
Cactaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cactaceae spp.* +211
Ariocarpus agavoides
Ariocarpus scaphorostrus
Oztekium ritteri
Echinocereus lindsayi
Obregonia denegrii
Pelecyphora aselliformis
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
Rhipsalis spp.
Caryocaraceae . Caryocar costaricense
Caryophyllaceae Gymnocarpos przewalskii
Melandrium mongolicus
Silene mongolica
Stellaria pulvinata
Cephalotaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cephalotus
follicularis
Chloanthaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chloanthaceae spp.
+212
Compositae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Saussurea lappa K1
Cupressaceae . . Fitzroya cupressoides
Pilgerodendron uviferum
Cyatheaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cyatheaceae spp. K3
Cycadaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cycadaceae spp.*
Microcycas calocoma
Dicksoniaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dicksoniaceae spp. K3
Didiereaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Didiereaceae spp.
Dioscoreaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dioscorea deltoideaK1
Euphorbiaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Euphorbia spp.-110
Fagaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Quercus copeyensis K 2
Gentianaceae . . Prepusa hookeriana
Haemodoraceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anigozanthos spp.
Macropidia fuliginosa
Humiriaceae . . Vantanea barbourii
Juglandaceae . . Engelhardtia pterocarpa
Leguminosae . . Ammopiptanthus mongolicum
Cynometra hemitomophylla
Platymiscium pleiostachyum
Tachigalia versicolor
Thermopsis mongolica
Liliaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aloe spp.*
Aloe albida
Aloe pillansii
Aloe polyhylla
Aloe thorncropftii
Aloe vossii
Melastomataceae Lavoisiera itambana
Meliaceae . . . Guarea longipetiola
Swietenia humilis K 2
Moraceae . . . . Batocarpus costaricensis
Myrtaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Verticordia spp.
Nepenthaceae . . Nepenthes rajah
Orchidaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Orchidaceae spp.*
Cattleya skinneri
Cattleya trianae
Didiciea cunninghamii
Laelia jongheana
Laelia lobata
Lycaste virginalis var. alba
Peristeria elata
Renanthera imschootiana
Vanda coerulea
Palmae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Areca ipot
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Neodypsis decaryi
Phoenix hanceana var.
philippinensis
Zalacca clemensiana
Pinaceae . . . . Abies guatemalensis
Abies nebrodensis
Podocarpaceae . Podocarpus costalis
Podocarpus parlatorei
Portulacaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anacampseros spp.
Primulaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cyclamen spp.
Proteaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Banksia spp.
Conospermum spp.
Dryandra formosa
Dryandra polycephala
Orothamnus zeyheri
Protea odorata
Xylomelum spp.
Rubiaceae . . . Balmea stormae
Rutaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Boronia spp.
Crowea spp.
Geleznowia verrucosa
Sarraceniaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Darlingtonia california
Sarracenia alabamensis
alabamensis
Sarracenia jonesii
Sarracenia oreophila Saxitragaceae (Grossulariaceae)
Ribes sardoum
Solanceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Solanum sylvestre
Stangeriaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stangeriaceae spp.*
Stangeria eriopus
Sterculiaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Basiloxylon excelsumK2
Thymelaeaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pimelea physodes
Ulmaceae . . . . Celtis aetnensis
Verbenaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Caryopteris mongolica
Welwitschiaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Welwitschiaceae spp.*
Welwitschia bainesii
Zamiaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zamiaceae spp.*
Encephalartos spp.
Zingiberaceae . Hedychium philippinense
Zygophyllaceae . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Guaiacum sanctum K 2
APPENDIX III INTERPRETATION 1. Species included in this appendix are referred
to:
(a) by the name of the species; or
(b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated
part thereof.
2. The abbreviation "spp." is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purpose of
information or classification only.
4. An asterisk (*) placed against the name of a species or higher taxon
indicates that one or more geographically separate populations, subspecies or
species of that species or taxon are included in Appendix I and that these
populations, subspecies or species are excluded from Appendix III.
5. Two asterisks (**) placed against the name of a species or higher taxon
indicate that one or more geographically separate populations, subspecies or
species of that species or taxon are included in Appendix II and that these
populations, subspecies or species are excluded from Appendix III.
6. The name of the countries placed against the names of species or other taxa
are those of the Parties submitting these species or taxa for inclusion in
this appendix.
7. Any animal or plant, whether live or dead, of a species or other taxon
listed in this appendix, is covered by the provisions of the Convention, as is
any readily recognizable part or derivative thereof.
FAUNA MAMMALIA Chiroptera
Phyllostomatidae Vampyrops lineatus . . . . . . Uruguay
Edentata
Myrmecophagidae Tamandua tetradactyla** . . . Guatemala
Bradypodidae . . Bradypus griseus . . . . . . . Costa Rica< . . .
.
Choloepus hoffmanni . . . . . Costa Rica
Dasypodidae . . Cabassous centralis . . . . . Costa Rica
Cabassous gymnurus (tatouay) . Uruguay
Pholidota
Manidae . . . . Manis gigantea . . . . . . . . Ghana
Manis longicaudata . . . . . . Ghana
Manis tricuspis . . . . . . . Ghana
Rodentia
Sciuridae . . . Epixerus ebii . . . . . . . . Ghana
Sciurus deppei . . . . . . . . Costa Rica
Anomaluridae . . Anomalurus spp. . . . . . . . Ghana
Idiurus spp. . . . . . . . . . Ghana
Hystricidae . . Hystrix spp. . . . . . . . . . Ghana
Erethizontidae . Coendou spinosus . . . . . . . Uruguay
Carnivora
Canidae . . . . Fennecus zerda . . . . . . . . Tunisia
Procyonidae . . Bassaricyon gabbii . . . . . . Costa Rica
Bassariscus sumichrasti . . . Costa Rica
Nasua nasua solitaria . . . . Uruguay
Mustelidae . . . Galictis allamandi . . . . . . Costa Rica
Mellivora capensis . . . . . . Ghana, Botswana
Viverridae . . . Viverra civetta . . . . . . . Botswana
Hyaenidae . . . Proteles cristatus . . . . . . Botswana
Pinnipedia
Odobenidae . . . Odobenus rosmarus . . . . . . Canada
Artiodactyla
Tayassuidae . . Tayassu tajacu . . . . . . . . Guatemala
Hippopotamidae . Hippopotamus amphibius . . . . Ghana
Tragulidae . . . Hyemoschus aquaticus . . . . . Ghana
Cervidae . . . . Cervus elaphus barbarus . . . Tunisia
Mazama americana cerasina . . Guatemala
Odocoileus virginianus
mayensis . . . . . . . . . . . Guatemala
Bovidae . . . . Ammotragus lervia . . . . . . Tunisia
Antilope cervicapra . . . . . Nepal
Boocercus (Taurotragus)
euryceros . . . . . . . . . . Ghana
Bubalus bubalis . . . . . . . Nepal
Damaliscus lunatus . . . . . . Ghana
Gazella dorcas . . . . . . . . Tunisia
Gazella gazella cuvieri . . . Tunisia
Gazella leptoceros . . . . . . Tunisia
Tetracerus quadricornis . . . Nepal
Tragelaphus spekei . . . . . . Ghana
AVES Rheiformes
Rheidae . . . . Rhea americana** . . . . . . . Uruguay
Ciconiiformes
Ardeidae . . . . Ardea goliath . . . . . . . . Ghana
Bubulcus ibis . . . . . . . . Ghana
Casmerodius albus . . . . . . Ghana
Egretta garzetta . . . . . . . Ghana
Ciconiidae . . . Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Ghana
Leptoptilos crumeniferus . . . Ghana
Threskiornithidae
. . . . . . . . Hagedashia hagedash . . . . . Ghana
Lampribis rara . . . . . . . . Ghana
Threskiornis aethiopica . . . Ghana
Anseriformes
Anatidae . . . . Anatidae spp.* . . . . . . Ghana
Galliformes
Cracidae . . . . Crax rubra . . . . . . . . . . Costa Rica,
Guatemala
Ortalis vetula . . . . . . . . Guatemala
Penelopina nigra . . . . . . . Guatemala
Phasianidae . . Agelastes meleagrides . . . . Ghana
Tragopan satyra . . . . . . . Nepal
Meleagrididae . Agriocharis ocellata . . . . . Guatemala
Choradriiformes
Burhinidae . . . Burhinus bistriatus . . . . . Guatemala
Columbiformes
Columbidae . . . Columbidae spp.* . . . . . Ghana
Nesoenas mayeri . . . . . . . Mauritius
Psittaciformes
Psittacidae . . Psittacula krameri* . . . . . Ghana
Cuculiformes
Musophagidae . . Musophagidae spp.** . . . . . Ghana
Piciformes
Rhamphastidae . Rhamphastos sulphuratus . . . Guatemala
Passeriformes
Muscicapidae . . Bebrornis rodericanus . . . . Mauritius
Tchitrea (Terpsiphone)
bourbonnensis . . . . . . . . Mauritius
Emberizidae . . Gubernatrix cristata . . . . . Uruguay
Icteridae . . . Xanthopsar flavus . . . . . . Uruguay
Fringillidae . . Fringillidae spp.* . . . . Ghana
Ploceidae . . . Ploceidae spp. . . . . . . . . Ghana
REPTILIA Testudinata
Trionychidae . . Trionyx triunguis . . . . . . Ghana
Pelomedusidae . Pelomedusa subrufa . . . . . . Ghana
Pelusios spp. . . . . . . . . Ghana
FLORA
Gnetaceae . . . Gnetum montanum . . . . . . . Nepal
Magnioliaceae . Talauma hodgsonii . . . . . . Nepal
Papaveraceae . . Meconopsis regia . . . . . . . Nepal
Podocarpaceae . Podocarpus nerifolius . . . . Nepal
Tetracentraceae Tetracentron spp. . . . . . . Nepal
AustLII: Copyright Policy
| Disclaimers
| Privacy Policy
| Feedback